2004.02.09 - IDIOMS - HEART

2004.02.09 - IDIOMS - HEART

Facebook Tweet

2004.02.9 - 5 perc naponta a Millennium Idegennyelvi Központtól

Phrasal Verbs
jack up (1. separable): raise / life by using a jack."We'll have to jack the back of the car up before we can change the tire."

jack up (2. separable): raise (used for prices)."The car dealer bought my old Ford for $750 and jacked the price up to $1,500 when they sold it."

jump all over (inseparable): severely scold someone; berate someone.
"Arthur is really upset. His boss jumped all over him because he's been late for work three times this week."

 

 

 

 

 

WELCOME

Szia!
 

Mai hírlevelünkben néhány érdekes kifejezést küldünk a HEART szóval, valamint csatolunk hozzá egy feladatatlapot is. Reméljük, hogy ismét hasznosnak találod a kapott anyagokat

Jó tanulást kívánunk:

Millennium Idegennyelvi Központ
 


 


!

2004 február 13-ig minden beíratkozó hallgató 42 ingyenes foglalkozást kap ajándékba.
 

!


2003-ban 98.5%-os visszaíratkozás!!!

Nézze meg tanfolyam kínálatunkat!

JOKE
The Hikers

One day, Joe, Bob and Dave were hiking in a wilderness area when they came upon a large, raging, violent river. They needed to get to the other side, but had no idea of how to do so.

Joe prayed to God, saying, "Please God, give me the strength to cross this river."

Poof! God gave him big arms and strong legs, and he was able to swim across the river in about two hours, although he almost drowned a couple of times.

Seeing this, Dave prayed to God, saying, "Please God, give me the strength and the tools to cross this river."

Poof! God gave him a rowboat and he was able to row across the river in about an hour, after almost capsizing the boat a couple of times.

Bob had seen how this worked out for the other two, so he also prayed to God saying, "Please God, give me the strength and the tools, and the intelligence, to cross this river."

Poof! God turned him into a woman. She looked at the map, hiked upstream a couple of hundred yards, then walked across the bridge.

 



 

 

 

IDIOMS - HEART

after one`s own heart

- well-liked for agreeing with one`s own feelings, interests and ideas

My new boss loves to go fishing every weekend. He is a man after my own heart.

at heart

- in spite of, in reality

He seems to be very angry all the time but at heart he is a very gentle person.

break one`s heart

- make very sad or hopeless

It broke my heart to see the woman fall down during the race after she had tried so hard.

change of heart

- a change in the way one feels about something

I had a change of heart about not going to Europe for my holiday and finally decided to go.

cross one`s heart and hope to die

- say that what one has said is surely true (often used by children)

"I promise that I will meet you tomorrow. Cross my heart and hope to die."

eat one`s heart out

- grieve long and hopelessly for something, want something

"You can eat your heart out but I won`t give you a piece of this chocolate bar."

from the bottom of one`s heart

- with great feeling, sincerely

My sister thanked the man from the bottom of her heart for saving her dog`s life.

from the heart

- sincerely, honestly

The President gave a speech from the heart after the terrible earthquake.

get to the heart of (a matter)

- understand the most important thing about something

It took a long time but we finally got to the heart of the matter about the new employee.

heart goes out to

- one feels very sorry for, one feels sympathy for

My heart goes out to the victims of the hurricane that recently struck.

heart is in the right place

- kindhearted, sympathetic or well-meaning

Although she makes a lot of mistakes her heart is in the right place.

heart of gold

- a kind, generous or forgiving nature

My grandmother has a heart of gold and is always willing to help a stranger.

heart of stone

- a nature without pity

The man who murdered his wife and children has a heart of stone.

heart skips a beat

- be startled or excited from surprise, joy or fright

My heart skipped a beat when I saw my name on the television screen.

heart stand still

- be very frightened or worried

My heart stood still when the truck on the highway almost hit our car.

heart-to-heart

- speaking freely and seriously about something private

I had a heart-to-heart talk with my girlfriend last evening.

heavy heart

- a feeling of being weighed down with sorrow, unhappiness

We left the meeting with a heavy heart when we heard that our boss would soon have to leave the company because of illness.

lose heart

- feel discouraged because of failure, lose hope of success

I tried not to lose heart even though I had failed my driver`s exam for the second time.

open one`s heart

- talk about one`s feelings honestly, confide in someone

She suddenly opened her heart when I began talking to her on the bus.

search one`s heart/soul

- study one`s reasons and acts, try to discover if one has been fair and honest

I spent a lot of time searching my soul in order to try and find out why my girlfriend had left me.

set/have one`s heart set on

- want very much

I had my heart set on getting a dog for my birthday when I was a child but I never got one.

take heart

- be encouraged, feel braver and want to try

He took heart in the fact that his son was still going to school even though he was failing most of his courses.

wear one`s heart on one`s sleeve

- show one`s feelings openly

After the going away party the salesman was wearing his heart on his sleeve.

with all one`s heart

- with great feeling, sincerely

I tried with all my heart to get my friend to go with me for a holiday but he wouldn`t come.  

answer:1. clean the house 2. to the dentist 3. 2:00 PM 4. clean the dishes 5. The machine isn't working

 

Choose an idiom at the bottom to replace the expression in the brackets below:
 

  • He is a man (who has the same feelings and hobbies as me).

    (a) wearing his heart on his sleeve (b) taking heart (c) losing heart (d) after my own heart


    Answer (d) after my own heart
     

     

  • Last weekend I had (a serious) talk with my wife about our daughter.

    (a) a heart-to-heart (b) an at heart (c) a heavy heart (d) a heart of gold


    Answer (a) a heart-to-heart
     

     

  • He is beginning to (feel discouraged) because he can`t find a job.

    (a) search his heart (b) open his heart (c) lose heart (d) wear his heart on his sleeve
    Answer (c) lose heart
     

     

  • My sister (wants very much) a new walkman for her birthday.

    (a) is breaking her heart for (b) has her heart set on (c) crossed her heart and hoped to die for (d) lost heart for


    Answer (b) has her heart set on
     

     

  • (He became very frightened) when he went to see the horror movie.

    (a) His heart stood still (b) His heart was in the right place (c) His heart was of stone (d) His heart was of gold


    Answer (a) His heart stood still
     

     

  • My sister had a (feeling of unhappiness) when her boyfriend left her.

    (a) heart-to-heart (b) change of heart (c) heart of gold (d) heavy heart


    Answer (d) heavy heart
     

     

  • My friend always (talks openly about his feelings) to me.

    (a) breaks his heart (b) opens his heart (c) searches his heart (d) crosses his heart and hopes to die


    Answer (b) opens his heart
     

     

  • The politician seemed very cold but his recent speech was (very sincere and honest).

    (a) after my own heart (b) at heart (c) from the heart (d) a heavy heart


    Answer (c) from the heart
     

     

  • I (was encouraged by) the fact that so many people volunteered to help with the charity auction.
     

    (a) took heart from (b) broke my heart by (c) lost heart by (d) searched my heart from


    Answer (a) took heart from
     

     

  • He is a person with a (hard cold personality).
     

    (a) heart in the right place (b) change of heart (c) heart of gold (d) heart of stone


    Answer (d) heart of stone

     

  •  
     

    Millennium Idegennyelvi Központ - 1055 Budapest, Szemere utca 21., Tel:1-3534209
    e-mail:
    info@mlc2000.com





     

    Nehézségi szint:
    Tetszett a lecke? Oszd meg barátaiddal is!
    Kapcsolódó anyagok