2003.11.03 - MEDICAL IDIOMS

2003.11.03 - MEDICAL IDIOMS

Facebook Tweet


2003 november 3.

ÜDVÖZÖLJÜK


Szia

Mai témánkra reméljük nem lesz szüksége, viszont nagyon fontosnak tarjuk ismeretét.


Hamarosan megtekinthetõek lesznek  a fergeteges nyelviskola party képei!

Mai témánkhoz is jó tanulást kívánunk!

Millennium

 

a

JOKE


SHORT MEDICAL JOKES

A doctor says to his patient, "I have good news and bad news... The good
news is that you are not a hypochondriac."
 

A man rushed into the doctor's office and shouted, "Doctor! I think I'm
shrinking!"
The doctor calmly responded, "Now, settle down. You'll just have to be a
little patient."


USELESS MEDICAL FACTS

Every year, surgical tools are left in approximately 1,500 patients in the USA. Fatter patients are more prone to having a surgical tool left inside of them due to the additional amount of space in their bodies.

The name Aspirin was invented from "A" in acetyl chloride. The "spir" comes from spiraea ulmaria which is the plant that they got the salicylic acid from, and the "in" was used because back then it was popular to end the name of medicines with "in."
 

The papaya tree is known as "the medicinal tree" in some cultures because its seeds and leaves have been used as ingredients in different medicines.




a lap tetejére

 

NYELVTAN


Ebben a kis összefoglalóban az igeidõket olyan sorrendben magyarázzuk el, ahogy azokat tanulni érdemes, tehát nem kategóriákban, mint például: jelen idõk, jövõ idõk, múlt idõk. Minél több igeidõt tudsz annál választékosabban tudod majd magad kifejezni, és annál árnyaltabban tudod majd leírni a cselekvéseket.
tovább >>>


 

 


HALLGATÓ KÉRDEZI


Várjuk a nyelvtani kérdéseket!

KÉRDÉSEM VAN.

 

CARTOON




"I love my father, but he is difficult to talk to. By the way are you going to bill me full price for this session, Dad?"

 

 

NAPI TÉMA

MEDICAL IDIOMS

at death's door

- very near death

The Prime Minister was at death's door after suffering a serious stroke.

back on one's feet

- physically healthy again

My mother is back on her feet again after being sick with the flu for two weeks.

black out

- lose consciousness, faint

The football player blacked out after being hit by the other player.

break out

- begin showing a rash or other skin disorder

I broke out in a terrible rash after eating the raw shrimp at the restaurant.

breathe one's last

- to die

The man finally breathed his last after a long illness.

bring around/round

- restore to health or consciousness, cure

The medical workers were able to bring the man around after the accident.

bring to

- restore to consciousness, wake from sleep/anesthesia/hypnosis/fainting etc

The woman was brought to soon after the car accident.

catch a cold

- get a cold

I caught a bad cold last week and had to miss three weeks of work.

catch one's death of cold

- become very ill (with a cold, flu etc)

The little boy was told to be careful in the rain or he would catch his death of cold.

check-up

- a periodic inspection of a patient by a doctor

I went to have my annual check-up last week.

clean bill of health

- a report or certificate that a person or animal is healthy

The doctor gave me a clean bill of health when I visited him last month.

come down with

- become sick with, catch

My niece came down with a bad cold and was unable to visit me last week.

couch doctor

- a psychoanalyst who puts his patients on a couch

He was sent to see a couch doctor after his continued problems at work.

dose/taste of one's own medicine

- being treated in the same way as one treats others (usually a negative meaning)

Our boss got a taste of his own medicine when people began to ignore him as he had always done to them.

draw blood

- make someone bleed, get blood from someone

The doctor decided to draw some blood from the patient to check up on his blood sugar level.

fall ill

- become sick or ill

The man fell ill last winter and has not recovered yet.

feel on top of the world

- feel very healthy

I have been feeling on top of the world since I quit my job.

flare up

- to begin again suddenly (illness etc)

My mother's skin problems flared up when she started to use the new laundry soap.

flare-up

- a sudden worsening of a health condition

His arthritus usually flares up every winter.

go under the knife

- be operated on in surgery

His wife went under the knife at the hospital last evening.

hang out one's shingle

- give public notice of the opening of a doctor's office etc

The doctor decided to hang up his shingle as soon as he finished medical school.

have a physical (examination)

- get a medical check-up

Our company sent all the employees to have a physical last week.

head shrinker

- a psychiatrist

The man was told to go and see a head shrinker after he threatened the woman in the store several times.

just what the doctor ordered

- exactly what is needed or wanted

A nice hot bath was just what the doctor ordered.

look the picture of health

- be in good health

My uncle was looking the picture of health when I saw him last week.

on the mend

- healing, becoming better

My grandfather is on the mend after he broke his leg last week.

out cold

- unconscious, in a faint

As soon as the patient entered the operating room he was out cold because of the anesthesia.

over the worst

- recovering from an illness

My brother is over the worst since his skiing accident last month.

pull through

- recover from a serious illness

The car accident was very bad and I don't think that the driver will pull through.

run a temperature

- have a higher than normal body temperature

The little boy is running a temperature and should stay in bed all day.

run down

- get into poor condition

He was working very hard last month and has become very run down.

run some tests

- a doctor does some medical tests on a patient

The doctor has decided to run some tests on the patient.

splitting headache

- a severe headache

I have been suffering from a splitting headache all morning.

take a turn for the worse

- become sicker

My aunt took a turn for the worse last week and is still in the hospital.

take someone's temperature

- measure someone's body temperature

The nurse took my temperature when I went to the hospital yesterday.

throw up

- vomit

The woman threw up several times after eating the bad shellfish.

under the weather

- not feeling well

My boss has been feeling under the weather all week and has not come to work during that time.

Idiom Quizzes - Medical

Choose an idiom at the bottom to replace the expression in the brackets below:

  • When we arrived at the scene of the car accident the driver was (near death).

    (a) hanging out his shingle (b) drawing blood (c) at death's door (d) going under the knife
     


    Answer (c) at death's door

     

  • After walking home in the rain I (became sick with) a cold.

    (a) broke out in (b) came down with (c) took a turn for the worse with (d) blacked out with


    Answer (b) came down with

     

  • My father is (healthy again) after his recent illness.

    (a) back on his feet (b) under the weather (c) breathing his last (d) having a physical


    Answer (a) back on his feet

     

  • Our secretary has been working too hard and is (getting into poor condition).

    (a) over the worst (b) getting a splitting headache (c) back on her feet (d) becoming run down


    Answer (d) becoming run down

     

  • Although the man was very sick I think that he will (recover).

    (a) run a temperature (b) throw up (c) pull through (d) flare up


    Answer (c) pull through

     

  • I went to the doctor last week and (got a medical check-up).

    (a) ran a temperature (b) had a physical (c) felt on top of the world (d) went under the knife


    Answer (b) had a physical

     

  • After eating the seafood at the food court the man began to (vomit).
     

    (a) throw up (b) pull through (c) flare up (d) break out


    Answer (a) throw up
     

     

  • The man was forced to (go to a psychiatrist) after he killed the two women.

    (a) go to a head shrinker(b) go under the knife (c) breathe his last (d) pull through


    Answer (a) go to a head shrinker

     

  • The trainer was quickly able to (restore to consciousness) the boxer who had fainted and fell to the floor.

    (a) throw up (b) pull through (c) bring to (d) black out


    Answer (c) bring to

     

  • Last night my grandmother (became sicker).

    (a) went under the knife (b) felt on top of the world (c) breathed her last (d) took a turn for the worse


    Answer (d) took a turn for the worse

     

     

  • NYELVISKOLA HÍREK

    2003 november 7. jelentkez? hallgatók havonta akár 42 ingyenes foglalkozáson vehetnek részt!

    MILLENNIUM IDEGENNYELVI KÖZPONT
    1054 Budapest, Szemere utca 21.
    Telefon: 1/353-4209
    e-mail: info@mlc2000.com

    LEMONDÁS

    Ha nem kívánod fogadni többé a Millennium Idegennyelvi Központtól érkezõ e-maileket, akkor kérjük, kattints erre a címre:leíratkozás


     


     

     

    Nehézségi szint:
    Tetszett a lecke? Oszd meg barátaiddal is!
    Kapcsolódó anyagok